often asked myself how I should start to explain the
different virtues of this golden headed flower ? How
can a tiny flower such as this, which is so discreet
in appearance, contain so much to relieve suffering
and pain and yet at the same time bring cosmetic virtues
to the skin making time deflect on a wrinkled zone
? Listen here an audio memo,
one of many comments and feed back that we receive
: The word was originally used by French chemist Rene-Maurice
Gattefosse in 1920.In a laboratory accident, Gattefosse
set his arm on fire and immediately thrust it into the nearest
vat of cold liquid, which happened to be lavender oil. Instantly,
he felt soothing relief and watched as the burn continued
to heal quickly, with no inflammation or scarring. The profound
healing benefits led him to a lifetime of research in a
field that he termed “aromatherapy.”
fact it still has hidden qualities not yet discovered with
research still being carried out to understand the full
implications that this plant can have on the human body
and especially on skin. I’ve opted modestly here for
a step by step guide if you like and I’m trying to
cover all aspects of this essential oil and how to explain
the why, the where and the what for questions that I myself
ask. In any case this has lead me on a journey in essential
oils and has helped me to understand why this golden liquid
is so precious.
the next pages you will see how it can be added to a carrier
oil to be able to treat & prevent: rosacea and redness,
it soothes sun burns and inflamed skin, treat aged skin,
stretch mark, varicous vein & their ulcers, eczema,
psoriasis, stains, difficult scars and scabs, contact eczema,
itching and scratching, adult & teenage acne wounds
of all kinds and much more. In fact Immortelle has traditionally
been used for anti-inflammatory, cell-regenerating, pain
reducing, calming, and uplifting properties . It is also
a liver stimulant.
supports the “I Am” consciousness and is a great
aid in meditation when one wishes to contact their higher
knowledge or when seeking their karmic path. Also Helichrysum
Italicum resonates beautifully with the fourth, or heart chakra
and because helichrysum is a flower that enjoys the sun, it
is connected with the solar plexus energiesUsed in our skin
care products it has a skin-rejuvenating immediate effect
. Elsewhere it is often used as a fixative in perfumes thanks
to its intense fragrance.
researchers at Tufts University in Boston, Massachusetts,
have developed a laboratory test to measure the oxygen radical
absorption capacity of different foods and natural substances.
Known as the ORAC scale, it is one of the most sensitive and
reliable methods for measuring antioxidant capacity.
an amazing 1,743 µTE/100 g on this ORAC scale, helichrysum
provides a defense against harmful free radicals. It
has all also the therapeutic benefits of the Italicum species
and is highly suited for emotional healing.
It can help access forgotten memories and is therefore a valuable
tool for processing emotional injuries.
Do not take any essential oils internally without consultation from
a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Do not apply undiluted essential
oils, absolutes, CO2s or other concentrated essences onto the skin.
If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage, have cancer,
or have any other medical problem, use essential oils only under
the proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Use
extreme caution when using oils with children and give children
only the gentlest oils at extremely low doses. It is safest to consult
a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using essential oils
with children. A skin patch test should be conducted prior to using
an essential oil that you've never used before.